Significant Changes to Laws Relating to Residential Construction Liability in Arizona
[…] See A.R.S. § 32-1159.01(A).

Although broad indemnification agreements are now void as against public policy as described in the preceding paragraph, the statute still notes the duty to defend can still apply to claims arising out of or relating to a contracting party’s work.  Thus, the duty to defend would still presumably attach to any claims arising out of the subcontractor’s work. 

The bill also revised certain components of Arizona’s Purchaser Dwelling Act.  Specifically, the legislature reinstated A.R.S. § 12-1364 which allows for the recovery of attorneys’ fees.  Under this reinstated provision, the Court may now award reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party.  A homeowner will be deemed to be the prevailing party “if the relief obtained by the purchaser for that contested issue, exclusive of any fees and taxable costs, is more favorable than the repairs or replacements and offers made by the seller” before the purchaser filed the dwelling action.” If the relief obtained is not more favorable, the seller will be considered the prevailing party.

In addition, the legislation will allow for subcontractor participation in a purchaser dwelling action.