Articles — Thomas Rubin & Kelley PC
[…] Thus, if a dog owner is found to have violated such a statute by allowing their dog to be “at large,” and the dog causes harm to someone, the owner can be held liable under a theory of negligence per se. It is also important to note that this cause of action is not exclusively limited to dog bite incidents but can be applied in any case wherein a dog “at large” causes any sort of harm or damage, including property damage.  

Strict Liability Claims

Strict liability is a significantly more rigid cause of action. Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) §11-1025 prescribes that a dog owner is strictly liable for damages when their dog “bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog.” This is true “regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.”