Medical Payments Coverage is Subject to Health Care Provider Liens
[…] The hospital filed an action to enforce the lien, but Farmers successfully moved to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim, arguing that the payment to its insured was not subject to the lien. On appeal, the Court examined the health care provider lien statute and held that the lien was valid and enforceable against medical payments coverage. This holding was based upon the wording of the statue which only excludes “health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage” from health care provider liens. A.R.S. § 33-931.

Health care provider liens extend “to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as defined in § 20-259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom the services are rendered . . . on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services.” A.R.S. § 33-931. The Court found the statute clearly and unequivocally only excluded health insurance, uninsured motorist coverage, and underinsured motorist coverage from a health care provider’s lien.