by Brit A. Simon
[…] [1] When you adopt a furry friend, it is, of course, assumed that you will be responsible for feeding, walking, and taking care of your pet. Most people, however, do not consider the liabilities associated with dog ownership before adopting a dog, the most daunting of which is: What if my dog bites someone?
Under Arizona law, there are two theories of liability for a dog bite claim: strict liability and common law negligence (the second of which will be discussed in Part II of this series). Strict liability is a significantly more rigid cause of action. Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) §11-1025 prescribes that a dog owner is strictly liable for damages when their dog “bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog.” This is true “regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.”